New Century Taekwon-Do

TKD News:     Oct-Dec 2014


P.U.M.A. Northern Championships – 04-10-2014


New Century successes:  

Leek

  • Jacob Bode – Gold (Black belt Sparring), Bronze (Black belt Patterns)
  • James Edwards – Participation award
  • Lucie Harris – Participation award
  • Harriet Chadwick – Silver (LP High kick)

  • Biddulph

  • Sam Finch – Gold (Black belt Patterns), Gold (Black belt destruction, foot)
  • Ruby Downing – Gold (LP Drill), Gold (LP High Kick)
  • Oliver Payne – Gold (LP Drill)
  • Ellie Breeze – Gold (LP High Kick)
  • Ethan Breeze – Bronze (LP Drill)
  • Alexander Daniel – Bronze (LP Drill)
  • Jacob Maddox – Participation Medal
  • Ethan Maddox – Participation Medal

  • Chesterfield

  • Paul Phillips – Silver (2nd degree patterns) Silver (black belt veterans Sparring)
  • Dale Hubbuck – Gold (black belt veterans sparring)
  • Thomas Bailey – Silver (black belt veterans sparring) Bronze (1st degree black belt patterns)
  • Aidan Bailey – Gold (bo-staff patterns) Gold (red belt junior sparring)
  • Tim Hyde – Gold (colour belt breaking) Bronze (blue/red belt adult male sparring)
  • Steve Owen – Silver (yellow belt adult sparring) Bronze (yellow belt adult patterns)
  • Steve Botchett – Gold (yellow belt adult sparring) Silver (yellow belt adult patterns)
  • William Owen – Silver (red belt junior patterns) Bronze (red belt junior sparring)
  • Henry Owen – Bronze (yellow/green junior patterns) Gold (yellow belt sparring)
  • Jake Botchett – Gold (yellow belt junior patterns) Gold (yellow belt peewee sparring)
  • Fintan Buckard – Silver (yellow belt junior sparring)
  • Dylan Heartal – Silver (blue belt junior sparring)
  • Iden Hubbuck – Silver (bully bob sparring)
  • Dominic Bailey – Silver (LP stranger awareness drill)

  • Stone

  • Blarney Stannard – LP Participation award
  • Joe Stacey – LP Participation award
  • Harry Crawford – LP Participation award
  • Ava Flavell – LP Participation award
  • Evie Watson-Smith – LP Participation award
  • Louie Clifford – LP Participation award
  • Daniel Coz – LP Participation award
  • James Dabbs – Bronze adult yellow belt patterns
  • Billy Dolman – Gold billy bob sparring and bronze yellow stripe patterns

  • Cheadle

  • Harry Burton – Bronze LP drill 6yrs
  • Georgia Green – Gold red belt sparring and gold high kick
  • Nathan Seabridge – Participation award

  • Chell

  • Aidan Patrick – Silver LP drill 7yrs
  • Cameron Slack – Bronze LP drill 6yrs
  • Jody Collinson – Gold in high kick
  • Travis Slack – Green belt sparring
  • George Philips – LP Participation award

  • South Normanton

  • Adam Blake – Gold (Sparring), Silver (3rd Degree Patterns)
  • Kieran Scott – Bronze (black belt Sparring)
  • Riley Canning – Bronze (Blue belt Sparring)
  • Amy Scott – Participation Award

  • Buxton

  • Kieron Martin – Bronze in Patterns, Silver in Sparring
  • Dion Doyle – Bronze in Sparring
  • Gary Bowen – Bronze in Sparring
  • Shannon Doyle – Participation Award
  • Harley Doyle – Participation Award
  • Sienna Redfern – Participation Award
  • Kyle Bowen – Participation Award

  • Fenton

  • Jenna Baxter – Gold (Sparring)
  • Olivia Harper – Silver (Sparring), Bronze (1st Degree Patterns)
  • Mikael Cacia – Gold (Sparring)
  • Joshua T Harvey – Bronze (Sparring)
  • Alex Ellerton – Bronze (Sparring)
  • Amelia Beech – Silver (Sparring), Bronze (Patterns)
  • Corban Beech – Bronze (Sparring), Bronze (Patterns), Gold (High kick)
  • Owen Wright – Bronze (Patterns)
  • Luis Nunes – Gold (Sparring), Silver (Patterns)
  • Ronaldo Nunes – Silver (Sparring)
  • Joshua Williams – Gold (Sparring), Bronze (Patterns)
  • Leah Bailey – Silver (Sparring), Bronze (Patterns)
  • Leon Harvey – Silver (Patterns)
  • Owen Siaw – Bronze (Sparring), Silver (Patterns)
  • Yumiko Siaw – Bronze (Patterns)
  • Nicholas Siaw – Bronze LP Drill
  • Ryan Hickman – Bronze LP Drill


  • Masters Seminar for New Century Students – 08-11-2014


    Master Gayle 8th Degree and Master Ogborne 7th Degree held a 3 hour Seminar for New century students on Saturday 8th November 2014 at the Frederick Gents Sports Centre, South Normanton.
    Masters Seminar for New Century students The session was a great success with all students benefitting from the technical knowledge of the two top World Masters.


    P.U.M.A British Championships – 23-11-2014

    Students from our Fenton Manor School did well at the P.U.M.A British Championships.    Held on 23-11-2014 at the Oasis Leisure Centre Swindon all of the students who entered from Fenton won.

    Results:

  • Luis Nunes – Silver Sparring, Bronze Patterns
  • Ronaldo Nunes – Silver Sparring
  • Joshua Williams – Bronze Sparring
  • Leah Bailey – Silver Sparring, Silver Patterns
  • Matthew Bagnall – Bronze Sparring
  • Mikael Cacia – Silver Patterns
  • Ryan Hickman – Silver Little Puma Drill
  • Jenna Baxter – Silver Patterns and Bronze Sparring

  • Photos show Instructor Mark Chadwick 3rd Degree with his winners.

    Matthew and Mikael Ryan Hickman
    Matthew and Mikael Ryan Hickman

    Ronaldo, Joshua, Leah and Luis

    Ronaldo, Joshua, Leah and Luis


    New Century’s Christmas Competition – 14-12-2014

    Christmas Competition 2014

    Held at Leek High School a great day, lots of fun, Santa and medals galore.

    Cardiac Risk in the Young
    New Century’s Christmas Competition 2014 raised £500 for CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young).